Tuesday, January 9, 2018

Final Week and email!!!

Last night when I was packing it hit me so hard that I am really going home haha it feels soooooo crazy and weird and I am like sooooo sad because Elder Schiel and I have visited soooo many people this week saying goodbyes and sharing scriptures and its the sweetest thing ever and so like I am going to miss being a missionary so much. But I am soooo excited and happy that I will literally see yall tomorrow night! AAAAGHHHHH ITS CRAZY!!!! Its like where did the time go?? But yeah this rush of feelings is all over me but deep down I feel so much at peace with it all now. And I am just so happy because I really feel like I have given my all these two years so I really feel fulfilled and some of the members who we visited this week really thanked me so much for sacrificing these two years and coming on a mission and even though it was hard learning the language and just how missions are but I stayed and endured. Hearing that from them and knowing their background and conversion stories hit me so hard. Also they gave me advice for going home and like it is just amazing how much the gospel changes people. It really is the greatest and biggest miracle of the gospel of Jesus Christ. There is so much love in it and peace. I absolutely love Doctrine and Covenants 18:10-16     
"10 Remember the worth of souls is great in the sight of God; 11 For, behold, the Lord your Redeemer suffered death in the flesh; wherefore he suffered the pain of all men, that all men might repent and come unto him. 12 And he hath risen again from the dead, that he might bring all men unto him, on conditions of repentance. 13 And how great is his joy in the soul that repenteth! 14 Wherefore, you are called to cry repentance unto this people. 15 And if it so be that you should labor all your days in crying repentance unto this people, and bring, save it be one soul unto me, how great shall be your joy with him in the kingdom of my Father! 16 And now, if your joy will be great with one soul that you have brought unto me into the kingdom of my Father, how great will be your joy if you should bring many souls unto me!"
I love looking at this scripture as for me, how great is my joy when I repent and come unto Christ? "how great shall be your joy with him in the kingdom of my Father!" That is my soul and that is your soul. Now read it again and think of it as yourself. As we repent and come unto Christ we realize we are on the same journey as everyone else. We all have the same Savior and same Heavenly Father, we are a family. Jesus Christ is our Savior. There is no other. It is through His sacrifice, His Atonement that we are able to return home to our Heavenly Father. As we more clearly understand this we develop more and more love for others and we start to change. It is so cool and amazing how it all works. It is just our choice to change and come unto Christ. It has been the biggest blessing in my life to see others change and come unto Christ in so many different ways. I cant wait to tell y'all all the stories I have in detail because right now I have to finish up. So I want to end with my testimony of the Book of Mormon. That book truly has power. I want yall to read and study that talk by President Russell M. Nelson this last conference. "The Book of Mormon: What Would Your Life Be Like Without It?" Personally think about the questions he asks. For me, I don't think I would have life if it were not for the Book of Mormon. It taught me that the Savior loves me and that Heavenly Father loves me, it has given me the strength to overcome so many things because it testifies of Christ and His Atonement and teaches so clearly how it all works, it has answered every question that I have had on my mission and has helped me through the many hard times. I love the Book of Mormon and I know it is true. And what is so amazing is that I have seen so many people learn the same things and change and come unto Christ because of it. And last night when I was packing I looked at the picture that y'all sent me of Mason and Allie wedding at the temple and I though wow I really cant imagine our lives without the gospel and without the Book of Mormon. 
I love each of y'all and can't wait to embrace all of y'all tomorrow night :)) so see ya tomorrow!!!!!

Thursday, December 21, 2017

Week 97 - Calgary

Feliz Navidad!!!!
I can't believe next week is already Christmas!!!! Man I really am so excited to see y'all next Monday and then like some days later finish my mission and see y'all in person... WHAT!?!? Finish my mission!?!?!? Haha yeah I am really freaking out. I am feeling it come more and more because all the members and missionaries and investigators and everyone are always surprised when I say "sí este es mi último traslado" o "tengo 23 meses" and then they're like wow! You're about to go home! What are your plans!? and everything.. you know how people do haha it feels so weird and crazy that I have hit this point in my mission. I really am so happy though, this week Elder Schiel and I had some incredible experiences even though it has been tough finding new investigators. But we have been working hard so the miracles are still there, like this week we had 3 amaaaazing lessons that of course I won't have time to write about them all. But here is one of them, so I don't know if you remember a while back like in April of this year when I was here. Hermano Perez wife passed away because of cancer. I remember a couple of times when Elder Ibanez and I had visited him he was just truly broken and Elder Ibanez and I did all we could to help him but we just had to be there and talk with him. It was so sad. Then I remember one time when we left I wanted to cry because it was so sad and I didn't really understand why she had died. Like they are just one of those awesome faithful sweet super amazing members in the ward and then God takes his wife away at that time. He struggled so much and so did the kids. So I get back here and I Elder Schiel how is he and he said he has only come to church like 2 times since I had left. Then I ask how he is doing in Ward counsel and Obispo says he still is working through it. So then I say a prayer that a miracle would happen that he would feel something and find a way to come to church and guess what? He came!! It still blows my mind how God answers our prayers especially when we want to help His children come unto Christ. It's so cool. And when he walked in the sacrament room as we were greeting people at the door I ran over to him and he was like ahhh you're back!! And we gave each other a big bear hug and I could feel that he was a little better from back in April. Then we could only talk for like 30 seconds and then just before the end of sacrament meeting he left. But then Elder Schiel and I visited him yesterday! And it was incredible! So somehow, just like every other member, he starts off talking about how great Star Wars the Last Jedi was and he was like back to normal from like he was last year just super super energetic and crazy and joking around and laughing a ton so that was super awesome and it's so funny because he is from Chile and some chilenos to express something super amazing or like super bad they just like scream "NOOOOOOOO!!" and then he explained how incredible it was watching it in IMAX 3D. It was soooo funny and man I really can't wait to watch it with y'all when I get home. Soooooo excited like every single day since like Thursday every talks about how great it is haha. Anyways it was so nice to see that emotion in him and then we shared our message about light the world and day 18 and Hermano Perez was really shocked on how the Lord just knows what he needs.  We talked about how hard things in life can be and really they can be soooo hard but we will always have Jesus Christ, we will always have the gospel to live, we will always have the scriptures and then I shared some of Isaias 53 and talked about how Christ was shattered and broken because of our sins but He paid the price to make it easier on us and we just have to come unto Him and repent and have faith and then I shared 2 Nefi 33:1-3 and bore my testimony that I have seen a lot of people accept and reject the gospel and Christ and the scriptures but those who accept and live it are so much more happier and understand so much more about this life and why things happen the way they do  I love those scriptures and also 2 Nefi 33:12. Yall should read them. And then he said the things that have happened to him these past couple of weeks have really helped him gain a better understanding of the plan of Salvation and just the plan that God has for his family and why things happened the way they did and also how important the scriptures are. I felt the Spirit so strongly and it is definitely a moment of my mission that I will never forget. Then at the end we talked just a little bit about me going home and he told me that it is just etapas de la vida and some other things but I don't know what it would be in English but it hit me hard and I just felt that this time I have had on my mission has been incredible and so has my life before my mission and it will be after my mission too. I am so grateful that I have been able to come to know Christ more on my mission because knowing Him makes life so awesome everyday. Loving others, helping others and just forgetting about yourself makes you feel like you have no big problems in your life but the only "problem" you have is that of you being far away from being perfect like Christ. I know that He is our Savior and that we should do all that we can to become like Him because if we do, we can really change the world that we live in and others will follow our example. Alright I gotta send some pics now and get going! So happy I get to see yall next Monday. I love yall and hope yall have an incredible Christmas!!! 


Elder Ibenz

Elder Fish

Elder Schiel

Great District

The Last Jedi (ill be able to see it in 3 weeks!)

Tuesday, November 7, 2017

Week 92 - Calgary

El invierno ha llegado :O
Another week gone like that! And all of a sudden winter hit me like a truck! It snowed a ton last Thursday and Friday. I got all my winter stuff out from my suitcase and was wearing like three layers plus my big jacket and I walk outside and I was like what the heck!?!? It's too cold!! It feels like it's -25 again but with the windchill like -40!! But then I see it's only -10 and I'm like wow. Last winter after it was like -25 forever and it went down to -10 all of us were like its summmmeeerr!! And takin off our jackets and stuff haha. So yeah just gotta get used to it again and I kind of already have. Just that first day was baaadd haha. But man I love the snow. It looks so awesome and after like every other missionary meeting we have we usually have a mini snowball fight but here sometimes it's impossible to make a snowball or a snowman because the snow doesn't pack because it's "dry snow" haha weirdest thing in the world. How can snow be dry? But anyways I love it. So yeah this week has been super awesome even though it was another week of canceled lessons and people being busy. It's really funny to me because as missionaries we get really frustrated when people are busy and like even when you are praying for someone to get a good job and he or she does and you're like awesome! But then the next day you get frustrated because sometimes you can't meet with them haha. So sadly we weren't able to go to the temple with Manuel last Saturday because of his job and it was so funny because we were so close, it was like 2:20pm an we were literally in the car about to go to the temple and then Junior, Manuels friend texts us and say Manuel is working and he forgot his phone. We were like NOOO WAYYY! That's hilarious! So yeah and then today we were hoping to do it but this morning he said he can't but we can this Friday haha. One day we will go!! I know it haha. But yeah I don't have worries because he is still progressing in the gospel and this Sunday he passed the sacrament for the first time! It was awesome and I was there beside him passing with him. It was a super spiritual and awesome sacrament for me. I love really reading the lyrics of the sacrament hymn and then hearing everyone singing and then look at the scriptures at the bottom of the page that go along with the hymn and I showed Manuel that and he thought it was super cool and he would start doing that. It is the sweetest thing in the world to see someone learn all these little things in the gospel and feel the Spirit and truly be happy and feel the love of Jesus Christ and Heavenly Father. Yesterday we had interviews with President Miles and during my interview I was talking about Manuel and seeing people over my mission change through the gospel and the Atonement of Jesus Christ, my companions, members, and then he kind of stops me and says the Atonement has changed you! And I was like wow and I felt the Spirit and felt more of how Christ Atonement really changes everyone more than we think. Just like we know Christ loves us more than we can imagine because of His Atonement. But as we live the gospel we start to understand more and learn more and know more. We develop a relationship with the Savior. That is the greatest thing. Really feel and understand and know Christ role in your life. For me I have been learning a ton more from studying the Book of Mormon more since general conference and applying what I learn and sharing it with people and serving others. It brings the most real and true happiness to ones life. It is incredible. The Book of Mormon outlines the gospel of Jesus Christ so clearly and how to live it. For zone conference next week a general authority is coming, Elder Natress of the Seventy and one of the ways we are preparing for it by studying 2 Nephi 31, 3 Nephi 11 & 27 which really explains what the gospel is. I want y'all to study it too! And study what faith is and what repentance is. Really dig deep and learn something new and feel the Spirit. Study what faith is and what repentance and apply it. It will be awesome. Well I am out of time once again and I cant believe that it is already November. Bueno, ya tengo que despedirles otra vez pero voy estar aqui de regreso la semana siguiente en un abrir y cerrar de ojos! Los quiero mucho!!! 
...te he...

The district



Thursday, November 2, 2017

Week 91 - Calgary

Happy Halloween!

MAAAN! This week was sooo great haha I love Halloween so much. This past weekend we went to a bunch of Halloween parties that English wards all around our area were having and we got to talk and meet more of the Latino members in the other wards and we got some of them to invite their friends to our ESL classes so that's awesome. Also playing games and seeing white culture again like the trunk or treat thing was so awesome. I really love the members of the church so much. No matter where you go in the world you can find people who love and serve and at the church and members of the church just have a sweet and loving spirit no matter what their culture or race or language they speak. It just amazes me who God is able to really bless and love each and every one of us even though in some ways we are different but for the most part we all are the same. We are children of God. We all have desires and dreams and we have the ability to choose what we do with them. Its awesome and one of my biggest desires is to help people know and understand that we are all children of God and because of that we gotta love each other. Anyways this weekend was awesome and also guess what!? Valentina got baptized! Elder Fish did it and man it was such great baptism. La familia Garcia really are like the sweetest convert family ever and next month they will be able to be sealed in the temple!!! SOOO excited!!! And also so we were supposed to go to the temple and do baptisms with Manuel like 3 weeks ago but he has been super busy with his new job but POR FIN finally this Saturday at 3:00pm we will be going with him. I really cant wait. I remember goin with Felix a while back and it was one of the best experiences of my mission. So yeah I am super pumped. Awesome things are happening and even though pretty much every lesson we had planned this week, we kept busy and miracles happened. NEVER GIVE UP! That's something super valuable I have learned here. Sometimes you just have bad days and it is just so funny to me because people get sooooo mad and soooo angry when they have days like that but it doesn't serve anything to get mad. Just laugh and know that God is messing with you haha not really like that but He is testing your faith and wants you to choose to be happy and persevere through it and learn and progress because you are on your way to becoming better. So don't worry its all good. Like last night I was thinking quite a bit about what I will do when I get home like getting a job and getting ready for school and one day I will have a family and I was like oh gosh!! And I couldn't really sleep cause I was stressing. But then I was like wait I am on my mission. I got God on my side. God is awesome! So I don't have anything to worry about. Then I prayed a bit more and fell asleep instantly like I usually do. So yeah I just gotta continue to forget my self and go to work! The best work in the world. Alright I got wrap up and now and send some awesome pictures. Cant believe this is the second Halloween already. Hope y'all have an awesome night and this night we have to be in our pads by 6:00pm cause you know so yeah I will be thinking about y'all tonight. I love and miss y'all!!


Wednesday, October 11, 2017

Week 89 - Calgary

¡Feliz Día de Acción de Gracias!  (Happy Thanksgiving in Canada)

Holy cooowww time is going so fast! Next week is already transfers and like halfway through October! This transfer is a five week transfer but man it has gone by fast. Anyways this past week was incredible like always. Manuel received the Aaronic priesthood and is now a priest and guess what!? We are going to the temple as a ward on Saturday and Manuel is coming!!!!! He got his temple recommend and everything is set. It will be the first time for him to do baptisms and he will be able to be baptized for his dad!! Sooo excited and it is pretty crazy how fast all of these thongs happen. It feels like just last week Norma Rodriguez, Manuels sister told us that Manuel will be coming from Mexico and he will probably want to take the discussions. But that was like in the beginning of August and now we are already here. Its so awesome and time just really isn't a thing as a missionary haha it feels so weird. Also the hermanas convert Juan Jose will be going for the first time also to the temple. We have gotten close being at church every Sunday and we played soccer on Saturday and I have really grown to love playing soccer. We will try to get more people to come next Saturday because it was just 6 of us last Saturday but it was still great. Then on the 20th of October which is next Friday Valentina will be getting baptized! The daughter of la famila Garcia that we have been teaching. And she will being baptized with an investigator of the other set of hermanas, her name is Jennifer. So the work is really going strong right now and also to add to it we found a family to teach yesterday! They are soooo aweosme. So we knock on this door and this huge buff black guy with lots of tattoos and dreads answers the door with a new born baby in his arms and we didn't think he spoke Spanish but then we introduced ourselves and realized he spoke Spanish and is from the Dominican Republic and we were like YES!! and he invited us in and get this he was playing Destiny 2! So I was talking to him about it and turns out he was super into Halo 3 too back in the day haha it was so awesome. But then after getting to know each other we shared the restoration with him and he accepted to be baptized!! We didn't set a date yet but he is so into it and had never heard of the Book of Mormon and just had heard of the Mormon church. Then after he accepted he was like yeah I have never been baptized before and so like I gotta repent and be baptized because I have faith in Christ and my whole family can be baptized too!! Another one of those moments that you like at your companions in shock and your like freaking out inside haha. Then he offers to feed us soup that his wife from Nicaragua was making for us. It was soooo goood. Then some guy walks through the door who lives in the basement sits with us and we get to talking to him, his name is Eber, he is from Honduras. We explained what we do as missionaries and he said he has such a big respect for what we do and wants to help change the world and establish peace. So we explained how the church works and how we have apostles of Jesus Christ and Christ is the head of the church and he leads it so who better to establish peace than the Prince of Peace and His apostles and disciples? He thought that was awesome and he will be coming to church on Sunday. Luis who is the big buff black guy has to work every other Sunday so he will be coming the next Sunday. But yeah super awesome miracle and really looking forward for them. Then that night we called the hermanas and they found a family to teach too. So yeah I am loving it here and working a ton and seeing so many miracles happening. There's really nothing better than doing what God wants us to do. Loving and helping and serving one another and living the gospel. It is so wonderful and beautiful how it works. We really don't deserve the endless blessings we receive as we come unto Christ and live the gospel. Christ really is filled with mercy. He is so merciful. He will always forgive us and bless us. And we should be the same with others. Just serve and be willing to serve and help people out. Always keep your eye out for someone who needs help in anyway and pray to serve others and it will come. God answers our prayers and especially the ones that we are sincere about and ones that we truly want to help His children and our friends and family. Man the past couple of weeks I have kind of felt more that I have been out here for a while haha like I havent seen y'all in forever. I really cant wait to see y'all again and I just realized it will be in just 3 months!! THAT'S CRAZY!! Its coming soon. I love y'all and am looking forward to that day and also a couple days after that so I can meet Allie in person! haha :))) Hasta pronto!

Elder Fish, Elder Ibenz, Me - that lake is really that blue... crazy!

Wednesday, October 4, 2017

Week 88 - Calgary

Conferencia General

Wow what an incredible week!! So kind of funny, right when I finished emailing last week our lesson canceled with la familia Garcia and we were like "woooow they never cancel, what are we gonna do now?" And then 10 seconds later this girl about 20 years old asks us so are y'all mormons? And we were like yes and she asks I don't know if y'all are busy but could I ask you some questions on what you believe. And we were like YES! haha so that was super cool and I feel like that happens all the time. No matter what happens even if great lessons cancel there are always miracles and cool things happening. So we talked to her for like 45 minutes and she is catholic and had some classic questions that a person who goes to the internet and reads about mormons has. Like how we think we can be Jesus Christ and how there is no historical evidence for the Book of Mormon and how the leaders of our church are super rich and we should not pay tithing to them and we should really think about what we are doing. So when she was saying all this I got kind of offended and it is interesting because I didn't used to get offended because I know they don't understand at all what we do but now I just feel like my testimony of Jesus Christ is so strong that it literally makes me sad for them and I just want to help them understand so I just started testifying of the Book of Mormon that she was holding in her hand that we gave to her and testified that the Book of Mormon really saved my life because all it does is testify and teach us of Christ and it was through that book and prayer and faith that I was able to overcome what I did and now I see people as who they are now, children of God and they have so much light in them, every single one of us even if you cant see, we all have the light of Christ in us. I promised her that if she really read and prayed about the Book of Mormon and lived the gospel she would understand and feel even more love for the Savior for her. She accepted but I felt that she didnt really have the true desire to do it. But maybe one day. And it is interesting to me because as disciples of Jesus Christ we are supposed to build and help others faith in God no matter what and there is love there. But she was trying to tear down our faith so it kind of shows you who is doing the right thing and "following what the bible says." So that was cool and MAN! GENERAL CONFERENCE WAS AMAZING!!! Every single talk I took a bunch of notes and my favorites were Joni L Koch about how we should be one in Christ and we really have no right to judge other or speak ill about anyone! That is always funny to me and I even do it sometimes too and it is literally something you learn in kindergarten. Don't be mean. Treat others how you want to be treated. Be nice. But right when that person who annoys you leaves the room you start talking bad about him or her. Why?!?! haha its just negative. Think of how Jesus Christ feels about him or her. He knows everything about him or her. You don't. He knows exactly how to help him or her. You might know a little bit but that's not enough. That's why we have to pray with all the energy of our hearts to have that pure love of Christ and just love them and never speak ill of anyone. We are all in this together so don't beat each other down. I also loved Bonnie L Oscarsons because she talked about serving those around us. Agh I am running out of time. So my top favorites were by President Russel M Nelson about the Book of Mormon and its power because that is exactly what I have been feeling these past couple of transfers and now I want to be even more diligent in studying and praying with the Book of Mormon and then of course I loved Elder Neil L Andersons who went last. That was Enmanuels favorite too, we had a lesson with him last night and man it was awesome. I wish I had more time to write but just know that this is the best work in the world, the work of the Lord. Be a disciple of Jesus Christ, share with each other, love each other, work together, help each other, and share the gospel because that's how we do it. We did another 2 moves this week and miracles happen. Its the best thing ever. Alright now I gotta send those Banff pics and others! I love y'all and cant believe I just have 99 days left!!!!

Thursday, August 17, 2017

Week 81 - Calgary

Toma la mano de Jesucristo y deja que te ayude
So we are at the library right now and most of the time there are quite a few disabled or mentally handicap people here and so this old lady is strolling around us singing "let your love flow, you know what i mean, its the season, let your love flow" Its the sweetest thing ever and what makes it even better is that these past 2 days I have felt such an incredible amount of love from the Savior and Heavenly Father. So on Sunday Elder Fish and I had an incredible experience studying together but I will have to share it when I get home. Then yesterday we had zone conference and it was one of the best zone conferences of my mission. We had it where I had my very first zone conference at the Evergreen chapel where also Elder Christofferson came to visit us in April of 2016. That fact blows my mind haha. Anyways the whole conference was mainly on love and the Atonement of Jesus Christ and we all prepared by coming having read and studied Elder Bednars talk, "In the Strength of the Lord," that he gave when he was the President of BYU Idaho. It is such an amazing talk and it has helped tremendously various times. Yall have to read it together. I remember yall sent it to me on my first Easter here and I studied it and loved it and it has helped me on my mission so thanks again for sending that. So we spent an hour talking about it and ended with a testimony meeting. I have probably never felt the Spirit so much in my life. Being able to see so many missionaries change so much because I have been out for a while now and I have literally seen missionaries change sooo much and like the way they give their testimonies and the amount of knowledge and love for people they have gained on their missions is a miracle and it comes from the Atonement of Jesus Christ. So towards the end of the testimonies I bore mine on how the greatest miracle of the gospel and the Atonement is the change that it brings to ones life if they apply it to their life and testified that Heavenly Father really is our literal Father in heaven and we are His children and that Jesus Christ is our Savior and the way that we know this is by living the gospel and having the confirmation of it through the Holy Spirit. They make up the Godhead and truly are involved in our lives. I looked at them and said to them you are evidence to me that the gospel is true also. I know some of the missionaries stories and they are so incredible and some of their testimonies hit me so hard. I love them. Here is one of the quotes from Elder Bednars talk, he quoted President David O. McKay, “The purpose of the gospel is . . . to make bad men good and good men better, and to change human nature” and Elder Bednar uses my favorite scripture Mosiah 3:19 to really dig deep on the meaning of it. I have really learned on my mission that the gospel is for everyone no matter where you are in your life. People are just not perfect. We do not understand to Atonement fully because I feel like if we did society and life would be a lot different, even in the church. There would be no fear in us or irritated feelings or contention, there would be no desire to sin or to do wrong, we would help and care for one another, we would truly love one another as Jesus Christ loves us. I can promise you that Jesus Christ can be friends with anyone and He is. So we should be the same way. Just think of how you get irritated with some one you dont get along with or yall are just different. Now just think of how different you and Christ are. He is perfect and you are not. He wants to help you out and sometimes you just completely disobey and choose not to be nice to people and love them and serve them and choose not to obey a certain commandment, then you start to feel sad and get irritated with others and it just goes downhill from there. But if we choose Christ its the complete opposite. We still will have trials and hard times but that deep feeling of happiness and peace will always be there in you and you will feel the love of Christ as you continue to improve and live the gospel. There was an awesome missionary who bore his testimony and he has been out 23 months so he is about to go home and he shared this hymn because his dad said you should read this hymn, hymn number 127. Then he looks at it and its "Does the Journey Seem Long?" We all laughed but then he shared a couple of experiences that he has had on his mission and then read the lyrics "1. Does the journey seem long, The path rugged and steep? Are there briars and thorns on the way? Do sharp stones cut your feet As you struggle to rise To the heights thru the heat of the day? 2. Is your heart faint and sad, Your soul weary within, As you toil ’neath your burden of care? Does the load heavy seem You are forced now to lift? Is there no one your burden to share? 3. Let your heart be not faint Now the journey’s begun; There is One who still beckons to you. So look upward in joy And take hold of his hand; He will lead you to heights that are new— 4. A land holy and pure, Where all trouble doth end, And your life shall be free from all sin, Where no tears shall be shed, For no sorrows remain. Take his hand and with him enter in." I have been able to take the Saviors hand and in a way I feel like I have entered in to a part of heaven. I am enjoying life so much because I know that Jesus Christ is on my side. I feel His love and am trying my best to emulate that love that He has for everyone of Gods children, all of us. It is all about really applying His Atonement in our lives. We can read about it, study about it, go to church once a week and feel the Spirit and go back home and be ourselves and not change but that wont really help us, it will help us some but what really matters is applying and acting. Let Christ change us, we are supposed to change as President David O. McKay said and King Benjamin in Mosiah 3:19. Thats what the gospel is all about, change, which is repentance. Its a lifetime process, its a journey so start now and a lot of problems in your life will be solved and you will come to realize that the problem was you haha you arent perfect. I have learned that so much being here. I am no where near perfect. Just when I think I am doing good something comes up and I have to work on another weakness I have and they add up. But that is why we have the gospel so its all good. So yeah I am super happy to be here and I am in shock once again because its already the 15 of August and I just have 5 months left and right when I think the time cant go any faster, it does. So weird because I know this is a weekly email but it feels like I am here every other day haha. Time flies when you are having fun. Well I wasnt able to write about some of the cool stories that happened this week. Not a ton happened because it was another rough week with lessons canceling and people being busy but still there are always miracles everyday but yeah keep praying for us and for our investigators and especially for Manuel! I love yall and miss yall and looking forward to seeing yall soon :) que tengan una buena semana! Chau
Love, Elder Proctor

Some joker pulled the fire alarm during Zone Conference - what is this? Jr. High...

Chocolate Banana Nut Bread! Bueno....