Wednesday, April 6, 2016

Week 11 - Calgary


General Conference was so amazing!

Alright so I don't have a lot of time to email because we are going to the Zoo! I am super excited.  So I watched half of General Conference in Spanish and half in English. Kind of sums up my mission - haha - because some of our investigators and less actives just want to learn English so we sometimes just speak English. I think it will take a little longer for me to get fluent but it is coming :) I look back last month when I got here and I understand and can teach so much better now. And I really, really loved it in Spanish because I really understood the basics and fundamentals of what they were saying about the gospel and I could just feel the Spirit so strongly. I felt like the focus of this conference was temples and families. The whole time I was pondering how great these 2 blessings are and then in the priesthood session all the talks hit me hard and made me look forward to being a husband and father and growing closer to Christ with my wife and teaching my children and watching them grow.

I am learning so much here about every aspect of the gospel and why we have to be obedient and do all the things Heavenly Father wants us to do because when we do, we just feel so happy every day. I think it was Jeffrey R Holland who said that living the gospel just makes every day magnificent and maravilloso. Hearing that was super cool because pretty much every day in my journal I write how awesome everyday is and how great the feelings of the Spirit are. This week a lot of our investigators and less actives didn't keep their commitments and I was disappointed but yet still happy because I know that my trainers and I are doing our best and all we can do. The gift of agency is real and it is awesome. We are agents that act and are not acted upon. And there is opposition in all things. If we choose to follow God in every way we are truly happy and we don't, we are miserable. Every commandment we choose to follow there is so much happiness that comes from doing so. Every commandment we choose not to keep there is misery and sad feelings that come with it. You can not change the consequences but you can change your choices and who you follow. We can only serve one master. Jesus Christ or Satan. We already choose to follow Jesus Christ in the premortal life and I just think that is so cool. We should continue following Him and doing our best to be like Him and learn of Him. I have been doing this and the joy I feel every day is just so great. Just forget about yourself and figure out ways to help others, your family, your friends, and others. Be nice and be kind. Forget about your pride and have charity, the pure love of Christ and show it.  I think it was in Dieter F. Uchtdorf talk in the priesthood session that taught this principal. Yeah! It was and he had a super funny quote about if there was a perfect women, do you really think she would want you - haha. So yeah conference was awesome and this week some of our appointments were cancelled and some people didn't keep commitments and the work is hard but awesome. I am enjoying it because I am doing my best and growing closer to Christ. I am really taking the missionary purpose seriously.

Everyone needs to come unto Christ. We are so far away from being like Him. Members are no where near perfect. The gospel is perfect but the people who live it are not. Mosiah 3:19. My mission scripture. I remember in the MTC watching "the Character of Christ" by Elder Bednar and he said he still has a long ways to go to become truly Christlike, that hit me hard. Think of how much we have to work on and change. We can do it though through the enabling and strengthening power of the Atonement of Jesus Christ, His grace. We can change if we choose to and pray for strength to do so. I invite yall to change this week and do something really nice for someone this week and grow closer to Christ :)
 
I love yall so much!!! At the very beginning of conference I started to tear up because I miss seating all together on the couches watching conference together. Such a sweet and awesome memory. I knew y'all were watching it though and know how much God is blessing us so then I just smiled and was happy. I feel so much love from y'all and I read the talk by Elder Bednar that y'all sent me this week and I have decided it is definitely my favorite talk of all time. There were quotes from it in the home seminary book and the Book of Mormon that helped me so much while I was going through anxiety and depression and reminded me how far I have come because of the Atonement, because of Jesus Christ and His church.  I dont think we really realize how blessed we really are to have the gospel in our lives.

Yo digo oraciones cada manana y noche y dar mucho gracias a Dios por nuestro coincemiento del evangelio y nuestra familia.  I love y'all and miss y'all and hope y'all have an awesome week! :))))
 
DQ . . . in Canada??? I thought this "was where we stop in Texas"

. . . the waters unfortunately did not part . . .

Neat lake in Calgary

ooooh, iceyyyy