Thursday, December 8, 2016

Week 44 - Calgary


Hace un poco frio aqui y me gusta:

NO WAY!!!!??? Elder Jared Reinen is going to the Philippines and speaking Tagalog! That's so crazy! Wow I am so excited for him and he leaves January 11th? It has already almost been a year since I left! Time is flying so fast. His mission is like the opposite of mine. IT'S SOOOO COLD HERE NOW!!!! It started to snow so much during church yesterday and its like -13 celsius, don't know what that is in fahrenheit but it's cold! I am loving it so much and it actually feels and looks like Christmas - haha. It's so funny too, because other missionaries just laugh at me because I am freaking out because it's so cold and so much snow and they are just like "this is nothing! Just wait haha." Also I don't think I told you but I am driving again. I have seen like 3 accidents already and see people sliding around all over the place and tires just spinning. This is Elder Sorvaris 2nd winter year so he knows what's up. He's got my back but still pray for us so we will be safe. Don't worry mom and dad, I will drive real slow and safely.

Alright so I have time to tell one story, so these past 2 weeks have been pretty rough because some of our investigators dropped us and Carmen and Jorge and their family have been really sick with the flu and our other appointments have been canceling. So we have been able to spend a lot more time finding but we havent been able to find anyone interested and have experienced some people rejecting us pretty hard. So after like 3 full days of rejection of course you dont feel as great but then there is always something that lifts you back up. So Elder Sorvari and I downloaded all of the talks from this past General Conference and listened to them all in Spanish (I can actually understand it now! :D). "El gozo y la supervivencia espiritual" by president Elder Russell M. Nelson. As I was listening to it I thought of all the troubles I have had learning Spanish and wanting to be able to be fluent in the beginning and not being able to and just feeling super sad because I could not understand the people here and I just wanted to help them come unto Christ and I felt that I couldn't. Also all the other hard times during my mission but as I was listening to the talk I felt the Spirit super strongly and these thoughts kept coming into my mind that its alright, your life is centered on Jesus Christ, as long as you are having troubles or trials and continue to press froward then you are growing and that is what Heavenly Father wants. Then I really felt the Spirit say to me that throughout all my mission I have had a deep joy in my soul and no matter what happens or doesnt happen, I will have this joy forever if I continue to live a Christ centered life as a member of His church. I love this quote by President Nelson "Cuando centramos nuestra vida en Jesucristo y en Su Evangelio, podemos sentir gozo independientemente de lo que esté sucediendo —o no esté sucediendo— en nuestra vida." This joy is really like no other and you can only experience it and have it with you forever if you live a Christlike life as a member of His church because you will have the gift of the Holy Ghost as a constant companion. Then yesterday in fast and testimony meeting one of the testimonies was centered on this talk by President Nelson. It was amazing and then last night during the Christmas Devotional when Elder Henry B. Eyring spoke I was thinking of yall and then the same thoughts and feeling from the Holy Ghost flooded into me and I felt joy. No matter where you are in your life or what you are going through you can always have this joy with you. You just have to follow Christ.

I love all of y'all so much and hope and pray that y'all have this joy with you at all times. If you don't then I know what you can do to receive it. Live the gospel of Jesus Christ. I don't have much time now but I want y'all to know that I am loving it here serving even though it can be hard sometimes because I have this joy with me and I want to share it with others! It's getting super close to Christmas!!! Can't wait to see y'all again and talk and laugh together!  time to send some pics :)))) 


Merry Christmas!!

Elder Sorvari and me out in the cold.

slip, sliding...

Rene and me


Friday, December 2, 2016

Week 43 - Calgary


Transferencias y la Navidad esta aqui!! :D

I am staying here and I got a new companion!! His name is Elder Jared Sorvari and he is from California. So yeah I will jump right in and start off with transfers! It's been such a crazy week. Lots of stories to tell but not enough time. So like I have said in the past the Spanish program of missionaries here are pretty close to each other and since we just have 2 areas to go to we all like to guess where each of us will go. It's fun and I have been right a couple of times but not this time! So I am staying here in the Spanish branch and Elder Sorvari came down from the Spanish Ward which is in the north part of Calgary. And get this! He has been on his mission for 20 months and has never been to the branch! So crazy, he was in Lethbridge for a little bit but now President Miles closed Lethbridge for Spanish missionaries for a while. Anyways he was in the ward forever and it's just like me with the branch. I have been in the branch all my mission! I love it so much though. The members are incredible and now I get to still teach Carmen and Jorge and hopefully see them get baptized this month. So happy I am here with Elder Sorvari.

So here is a funny story. We had our last lesson with René on Tuesday, we were going to have a lesson with Carmen and Jorge and bring René with us to the lesson but Carmen and Jorge never answered the phone. So we just taught René at his house and when we were talking to him about bringing him to lessons with us we were saying "yeah you can bring your new scriptures too an use them and help us invite others to come unto Christ and repent and have faith in Him" and then somehow it got to him acting like he was picking up his scriptures that we got him and they're the huge ones and he raises them above his head saying "Arrepiéntanse, Arrepiéntanse!!" slamming the book on their heads. We started to die laughing and René was like "noooo es una broma." But yeah that's what René will do if we bring him to lessons. He is so funny and awesome. After we stopped joking around we taught him all about  chapter 8 and 11 of 1 Nephi in the Book of Mormon which is the vision that of the tree of life that Lehi had. He loved it so much and it was such a spiritual lesson. It's amazing how much I have learned from René even when I'm teaching him. He just has so much faith and has changed so much and still is changing and learning. He definitely has a repentant broken heart and a contrite spirit. At the end we shared 1 Nefi 8:11-12. "Y aconteció que me adelanté y comí de su fruto; y percibí que era de lo más dulce, superior a todo cuanto yo había probado antes. Sí, y vi que su fruto era blanco, y excedía a toda blancura que yo jamás hubiera visto. Y al comer de su fruto, mi alma se llenó de un gozo inmenso; por lo que deseé que participara también de él mi familia, pues sabía que su fruto era preferible a todos los demás." The tree of life represents the love of God and when we eat the fruit we are living the gospel and we feel the amazing peace and joy that comes from living the gospel. We invited René to share the gospel with all his family and if we could meet with them too and he said they all are supportive of him and how he was baptized and has changed but they just aren't interested really in the church. That is always hard to hear and then Elder Tate shared some of his experience because he is the only member in his family and they weren't supportive of him joining the church. As time has gone by his family are more supportive now and Rene really loved hearing that. Then we talked some about the Atonement of Jesus Christ and really how He makes it all possible, being able to share the gospel and live it. Its really amazing how every time we talk about the Atonement of Jesus Christ, the Spirit really comes into the lesson strong. So I just want to invite y'all this week to talk about the Atonement and study some scriptures and talks about it, especially "The Atonement and the Value of One Soul," by Elder M. Russell Ballard.

I really have so much more to tell but I just want to say this, that if we really are focusing on living a Christ centered life and always learning of His Atonement then we will have so much peace and love come into our lives and all the little problems we deal with everyday will just go away and when a big trial comes you will be able to really turn to the Savior for comfort and feel the love of God. When we do this Christ lifts us up and gives us strength. We just have to let him by following the gospel. I love y'all so much and can't believe its already December and I get to Skype with y'all on Christmas Day!! I am so excited and I love Christmas like you Chrissy haha. There are Christmas lights all over the place and we started listening to Christmas music and I love it! I will send some pics of the lights. Its so cool how we celebrate Christmas because of Christ. He is the light of the world and I love the new Christmas video the church put out on mormon.org. We all have the light of Christ.

Love, Elder Proctor


Stylin' in Calgary

Sister Grange with photobomber

Tri-panionship no more :(

Sweet decorated house (they weren't interested)

Working at the soup kitchen