Friday, June 23, 2017

Week 74 - Calgary and My Birthday!


Me cumpli 20 años! Tengo 20 años!

Aw this week has been so awesome, one of the best like it's been more like my birthday week instead of birthday haha. So yesterday I got yall's package right after DTMs and it was amazing. I was probably the most happy about getting those Andes mint chocolates haha just cause I haven't had them in forever and reminded me of when we went out to eat together and plus thank you for everything else, Yall's packages are always the best. So then last Friday we celebrated my birthday at Raul's house, I think I've already told you about Raul but if I haven't, he is awesome! He is from Guatamala and his girlfriend Helen Martinez is a member but is less active so we have been working with them both to get them at church and come unto Christ together. They are so nice and fun and Helen made me the best cake I have had in my life, well it's right up there with 3 leeches but it's called "lo impossible" it's incredible and we asked her how she made it and she said well "es imposible" haha it's got flan on the top and chocolate cake on the bottom. Sooo good and I love how there's so many different little ways to sing happy birthday in Spanish. It seems like every country has its own thing. I love it but anyways after we shared a message with them and last time we invited them to read ether 12 together but they weren't able to read it together so we read Ether 12:6 and 12:27 with them and we were really bold with them because they still haven't gone to church and hardly ever read so we shared their 12:6 and told them that they really won't progress towards Christ if they do not decide to have faith in Christ and read the scriptures and apply them in their lives and come to church and then Raul just looked at us for a moment and then said we were right and he was sorry for not putting God as his first priority and because he has been working a lot but still he said that's not an excuse to not put God first and love Him and do what He wants us to do. Hearing that made me so happy and it is the coolest thing to see someone humble themselves and realize that they can come unto Christ and it really is just their choice. And we also read that faith without works is dead and he said that was so true and then he said that his faith is not dead and he will show it to God and so we committed him to come to church with Helen and sadly they weren't able to come because Raul had some project to do at work on Sunday but I believe he is progressing more now. He said he is reading and praying with Helen a lot so that is good progress. Then what else happened this week? oh yeah!! So we have been visiting this kind of less active guy Jose, he is an old Colombian in a wheelchair and sadly his wife is super less active and some of his family are not part of the church now and so he has trouble really wanting to come to church but the past couple of times we have visited him we have shared scriptures in 1st Nephi about the gospel and his family and then this past week we did service for him and cut his lawn and cleaned up his yard and then afterwards his wife made us food. That was surprising because she never even talks to us when we visit. Then all of a sudden she makes us food and then we all sit down and eat lunch together and it was really nice and then we shared a Mosiah 2:17 and told them that we are here because we love God and we love you and want to serve God and serve you and it was really sweet and then the miracle is that they were both at church Sunday sitting by each other!! And I was able to pass the sacrament and  just felt the Spirit so strongly and thought about the story of Ammon in the Book of Mormon when he served his mission and he gets there and tells King Lamoni that he really is just there to be his servant, nothing more. And then you know how the story ends, Ammon ends up teaching him the gospel and and King Lamoni's heart is softened and he comes unto Christ. I really love just serving people now. There's nothing like it. You just find a happiness in it that you can't find doing anything else. Even super little things. OH YEAH! So transfers were this past week and now I am with Elder Fish!!! The reason why I remembered is because Elder Fish is probably the sweetest most charitable guy I have ever met and just serves you. Like he will just do anything to make your life easier, He is so awesome and he is just been out for 7 months but his Spanish is super good. Its so crazy because I was there serving with him in the south of Calgary on his first day and now he has been out 7 months. This year has been FLYING by. Agh blows my mind. But yeah I love him and we are working really hard together and having fun and loving it here. Alright I guess its already time to wrap up and send pics! I love yall a ton! 
 
video
The burning of the pants
they don't fit and my 17th month mark
 

YES!!!





It's good to be ALIVE!
 
 

Tuesday, June 20, 2017

Week 73 - Calgary


Mason Got Married!!!!

Alright so I just watched the video of Mason and Allies wedding and I cried haha IT WAS AMAZING!!!!!! BEST EVER!!!! Seeing Allie walk up to Mason at the temple was the sweetest thing ever and then to see all of y'all and then all of a sudden see dad pull out that cutout of me and that pic of all of us and also seeing David and Andrew MAN definitely the best birthday present ever, knowing that each one of y'all are happy and living the gospel and we are sealed as a family. Gosh I love y'all and miss y'all so much and cant wait to see y'all this upcoming year and actually meet Allie haha. So I wont be able to write a whole lot because we are going back to grassi lakes! The place I went with Elder McLaren and Elder Tate and Jorge a year ago. That blows my mind. So I will share 1 short crazy story. So I just got done with exchanges with Elder Chapman and it was one of the craziest days on my mission. I was in Strathmore and there are a ton of Native Indians who live there and I will give an idea of what some of their names are and these are actually their last names like on the church records, so we have Bearhats, Yellowfly, Miniguns, Manyheads, Littlelight, Twoyoungmen, Drunkenchief, Threesons, and my favorite, Not Useful. Yeah its pretty crazy but they are actually awesome people. Some of them are a bit crazy but they are awesome haha. So Sister Yellowfly is a member and she was baptized in 1992 but now her sons are into drugs and drinking so she was just super sad and started crying and was saying she gives up on the church and is just sooo stressed and just sad and the way she was talking about giving up sounded like me talking to you mom like 3-4 years back so I was able to relate to her and share my testimony of Christ and the Book of Mormon and how giving up isnt worth it and how seeing just little progress is so important and then she started to name off some things on how she was progressing nd little moments of happiness and peace when she is out of the house and prays ad reads the scriptures. It was so awesome and then we gave her a priesthood blessing and it was super spiritual and she said us visiting her helped her so much. This is why I love my mission so much like everyday I have an experience like this or multiple and it just makes you so happy being able to help others, that is where true happiness comes from, serving and loving people like Jesus Christ would. Alright I am running out of time but really want y'all to know that I love y'all. Y'all are the best and I also watched all of y'all dance and at the reception an the talent show. SOOOOO funny haha dad you're the best dad ever. Happy Fathers day and thank you for teaching all of us how to do the worm. 

Saturday, June 17, 2017

Week 72 - Calgary


No se lo que debo poner aqui :P

Alright so for pday today we are going to this nice lake and playing volleyball and tennis and stuff and I woke up with a migraine this morning so I slept in some so this email will be really short. So this week was another week of miracles. I have really learned over the course of my mission how much prayer really works and how if we just ask humbly for God to help us to do His work He will just make you so happy and answer every one of your prayers. Elder Williams and I are praying a lot while we find and we have been able to find a new investigator every single week. So we were in the west part of our area contacting and were not having success so we prayed and then we went all the way to the east part of our area and knock on this door and no one answers but then some guy walks around the corner and says "hey" and immediately you can tell he speaks Spanish so we start speaking Spanish and we ask him were he is from and he is from Beliz! His name is Lucas and he is super chill. We asked if we could share a message about Jesus Christ and he just is all for it and we sit down right there at the door and we share the restoration with him! That has never happened on my mission and it was a beautiful day and like it was just a perfect missionary moment that you would never think would happen haha but it did because we pray! So then as we are teaching him his kids come out, he has 2 daughters and 2 young boys and they just start playing in the front yard and surprisingly Lucas just stays focused to what we are saying the entire time!! It was so awesome. So he thought everything we taught was cool and we invited him to church but on Sunday he had to work but this week he should be able to come. So yeah I just want to let y'all know that prayer really works and that I love y'all and that is what the gospel is all about, loving God and loving one another. So love each other and pray for one another and pray for missionary experiences to come your way and they will! Alright I gotta get going now and sadly I didn't take like any pics this week but oh well. I have one of Raul, he is our investigator who we put on baptismal date for next month! He is so awesome. So many miracles and happiness just by living the gospel.
 
 

Friday, June 16, 2017

Week 71 - Calgary

 
Una semana milagrosa
 
Wow this week has been incredible. I really don't know where to start. So last Friday Gary and Norma got married and that was super sweet. Talking to Gary before it was so awesome. He thanked us so much and said we basically saved their marriage and relationship because we help other come unto Christ. It was so awesome and it is sooooo crazy how much Gary has changed. He is like a completely different person now. I have gained such a huge testimony of how the gospel of Jesus Christ changes lives but not just that, it changed human nature. Also this week I have the best news ever! Rene is back!!!! We finally got to meet with him this past Friday!!! It was one of the sweetest visits I have had on my mission. We just talked about everything and everything he has been through and how he ended up falling again but now wants to get back up but he felt like he couldn't and he said having members actually care for him and call him and try to help him made a big impact on him. He said he had so much fear of going back to church because he didn't want to be judged and didn't feel worthy at all because he always falls and we explained why we really go to church. We all fall over and over again and that's why we need church, that's why we need Christ our Savior to help us get up and stay up and really enjoy life even though it is hard. We shared a couple scriptures just about coming unto Christ and then towards the end it felt like Rene was just back to himself saying awesome things that are all correct about the gospel. Then this Sunday he was at church! It was sooo aweosme. Also this past Saturday we weren't having much success contacting former investigators so we prayed our hearts out and then go more towards the south of our area and we knock on Carlos door and he was a former investigator and he says he is super busy but told us to try next week. But then Sunday morning he texts us "Hola hermano de leche, buen dia. Haga me un fabor. Quiero ir a la iglesia. Mandeme la direccion por fabor gracias" and he came to church! It was crazy and we are for sure seeing him this weekend and he says he really wants to come to church every week now. So we got a new investigator! And he calls us hermanos de leche because we are white haha. He is pretty funny. So yeah some other awesome things happened this week too but I gotta send a lot of pictures now! Like I have said in the past, somehow my mission just keeps getting better and better. I am loving it here, there are always things in your way, trials, weaknesses, but just face them. Have no fear, just be humble and love them because it will help you grow and learn no matter how hard it is. I have been doing this and it really is impossible to have a bad day. And come to think of it I don't think I have had a bad since after I was sick and started to study the Book of Mormon and live the gospel. I have had hard days and maybe sad things that have happened some days but at the end of the day, I have knowledge that the gospel of Jesus Christ is true and if I continue to live it I will continue to feel the Spirit and always have that peace and happiness with me and my testimony will just keep getting stronger. So its all good! All is well! alright time for pics, I love y'all and hope y'all love the pics! 


Trying to catch a pal for Paul (my little Sister's bunny)






 

Thursday, June 8, 2017

Week 70 - Calgary

 
Una sorpresa :P
 
Oh my gosh this week was so awesome. Alright so here is the surprise :D so when I got here Elder Tate and Elder Williams found this guy at some wedding with a bunch of Colombian people and his name is Gary. He is 54 and Canadian and never has been married and has had a rough life. So they met him there and were wondering why this guy who can't hardly speak Spanish is at this wedding and turns out Gary is dating this less active member Norma Rodriguez. So they started to visit them and teach Gary and Hermana Rodriguez. What's crazy is that Gary doesn't speak hardly any Spanish and Hermana Rodriguez can speak some English but it's not the best so I don't understand exactly how they communicate a lot and it's always funny to find couples like that. It's so funny to me. So I get here and Elder Williams said that President Miles said that we need to pass Gary off to the English Elders so he can go to an English Ward but somehow they were never able to so they had just kept on teaching him and Gary has come to the Spanish Ward this whole time with Hermana Rodriguez so in our interviews with President like 2 weeks ago I asked what should we do after I explained him everything and he said we could continue teaching him because we put him on a baptismal date. So Gary has really been so receptive to the restoration of the gospel and to read the Book of Mormon and pray. He even read things that we didn't invite him to read and that's always a huge sign that they actually are searching and will most likely be baptized. Then he just accepts all the commandments and loves like everything we do as a church and really wants to change his life and come unto Christ. Ah it's really the most satisfying feeling and happiest feeling ever to see someone accept the gospel of Jesus Christ and live it and see them start to feel the Spirit and really change. Here's the surprise. We baptized him on Friday!!! Elder Williams did it and it was the coolest experience ever.
 
So this past week we walked in to our friend's house and he and his wife were arguing about stupid things and it was hilarious because they didn't even understand each other completely so we helped them out. I think it was just because they got back late from going to Canmore and there was a ton of traffic but anyways I shared the Moroni 7:45-48 all about charity which is the pure love of Christ and that we should pray with all energy of heart for it because without it we are nothing and that calmed down Norma and brought the Spirit then Elder Williams pulls out Isaiah 53:3-9 and testifies of the Atonement and the Spirit really filled the room and afterwards Gary apologized and stood up and gave us a each a hug and then Elder Williams gave Gary a priesthood blessing to prepare for his baptism because he said he felt that Satan was really trying to get him to join Christ church and then I gave Norma a blessing because she said she had been stressed out. Afterwards everything felt so much better, the complete opposite of when we first walked in. It was so cool and a huge testimony builder to me on how the Holy Ghost can dwell in a home if we love each other like Jesus Christ and our Heavenly Father loves us and chose to have charity and forgive others. So yeah and then this past Friday Gary was baptized and Elder Williams said they said a prayer just before the ordinance and just after the ordinance together and it was super sweet. Then yesterday I was able to confirm him a member of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints and give him the gift of the Holy Ghost. It was super awesome. I'm so excited for him. Man I am loving my mission so much. There has been so many things I have learned that will be such a help to me for the rest of my life. I am kind of running out of time already but I just want to say that there's nothing better than serving the Lord and really working hard and working through the hard things in your way. You can always overcome everything through Jesus Christ. And what I mean by that is that we have a ton of tools to help us, we have prayer, we have the scriptures, we have our loved ones, we have commandments, we have the Atonement of Jesus Christ which makes it all possible. Alright I love yall tons and hope yall start enjoying yalls summer!!! Cant believe its my 2nd summer here haha Im loving it. Oh and big change, our pdays will now always be on Tuesdays! Because theres a lot of holidays on Mondays. Que tengan una linda semana!!