Thursday, August 17, 2017

Week 81 - Calgary


Toma la mano de Jesucristo y deja que te ayude
 
So we are at the library right now and most of the time there are quite a few disabled or mentally handicap people here and so this old lady is strolling around us singing "let your love flow, you know what i mean, its the season, let your love flow" Its the sweetest thing ever and what makes it even better is that these past 2 days I have felt such an incredible amount of love from the Savior and Heavenly Father. So on Sunday Elder Fish and I had an incredible experience studying together but I will have to share it when I get home. Then yesterday we had zone conference and it was one of the best zone conferences of my mission. We had it where I had my very first zone conference at the Evergreen chapel where also Elder Christofferson came to visit us in April of 2016. That fact blows my mind haha. Anyways the whole conference was mainly on love and the Atonement of Jesus Christ and we all prepared by coming having read and studied Elder Bednars talk, "In the Strength of the Lord," that he gave when he was the President of BYU Idaho. It is such an amazing talk and it has helped tremendously various times. Yall have to read it together. I remember yall sent it to me on my first Easter here and I studied it and loved it and it has helped me on my mission so thanks again for sending that. So we spent an hour talking about it and ended with a testimony meeting. I have probably never felt the Spirit so much in my life. Being able to see so many missionaries change so much because I have been out for a while now and I have literally seen missionaries change sooo much and like the way they give their testimonies and the amount of knowledge and love for people they have gained on their missions is a miracle and it comes from the Atonement of Jesus Christ. So towards the end of the testimonies I bore mine on how the greatest miracle of the gospel and the Atonement is the change that it brings to ones life if they apply it to their life and testified that Heavenly Father really is our literal Father in heaven and we are His children and that Jesus Christ is our Savior and the way that we know this is by living the gospel and having the confirmation of it through the Holy Spirit. They make up the Godhead and truly are involved in our lives. I looked at them and said to them you are evidence to me that the gospel is true also. I know some of the missionaries stories and they are so incredible and some of their testimonies hit me so hard. I love them. Here is one of the quotes from Elder Bednars talk, he quoted President David O. McKay, “The purpose of the gospel is . . . to make bad men good and good men better, and to change human nature” and Elder Bednar uses my favorite scripture Mosiah 3:19 to really dig deep on the meaning of it. I have really learned on my mission that the gospel is for everyone no matter where you are in your life. People are just not perfect. We do not understand to Atonement fully because I feel like if we did society and life would be a lot different, even in the church. There would be no fear in us or irritated feelings or contention, there would be no desire to sin or to do wrong, we would help and care for one another, we would truly love one another as Jesus Christ loves us. I can promise you that Jesus Christ can be friends with anyone and He is. So we should be the same way. Just think of how you get irritated with some one you dont get along with or yall are just different. Now just think of how different you and Christ are. He is perfect and you are not. He wants to help you out and sometimes you just completely disobey and choose not to be nice to people and love them and serve them and choose not to obey a certain commandment, then you start to feel sad and get irritated with others and it just goes downhill from there. But if we choose Christ its the complete opposite. We still will have trials and hard times but that deep feeling of happiness and peace will always be there in you and you will feel the love of Christ as you continue to improve and live the gospel. There was an awesome missionary who bore his testimony and he has been out 23 months so he is about to go home and he shared this hymn because his dad said you should read this hymn, hymn number 127. Then he looks at it and its "Does the Journey Seem Long?" We all laughed but then he shared a couple of experiences that he has had on his mission and then read the lyrics "1. Does the journey seem long, The path rugged and steep? Are there briars and thorns on the way? Do sharp stones cut your feet As you struggle to rise To the heights thru the heat of the day? 2. Is your heart faint and sad, Your soul weary within, As you toil ’neath your burden of care? Does the load heavy seem You are forced now to lift? Is there no one your burden to share? 3. Let your heart be not faint Now the journey’s begun; There is One who still beckons to you. So look upward in joy And take hold of his hand; He will lead you to heights that are new— 4. A land holy and pure, Where all trouble doth end, And your life shall be free from all sin, Where no tears shall be shed, For no sorrows remain. Take his hand and with him enter in." I have been able to take the Saviors hand and in a way I feel like I have entered in to a part of heaven. I am enjoying life so much because I know that Jesus Christ is on my side. I feel His love and am trying my best to emulate that love that He has for everyone of Gods children, all of us. It is all about really applying His Atonement in our lives. We can read about it, study about it, go to church once a week and feel the Spirit and go back home and be ourselves and not change but that wont really help us, it will help us some but what really matters is applying and acting. Let Christ change us, we are supposed to change as President David O. McKay said and King Benjamin in Mosiah 3:19. Thats what the gospel is all about, change, which is repentance. Its a lifetime process, its a journey so start now and a lot of problems in your life will be solved and you will come to realize that the problem was you haha you arent perfect. I have learned that so much being here. I am no where near perfect. Just when I think I am doing good something comes up and I have to work on another weakness I have and they add up. But that is why we have the gospel so its all good. So yeah I am super happy to be here and I am in shock once again because its already the 15 of August and I just have 5 months left and right when I think the time cant go any faster, it does. So weird because I know this is a weekly email but it feels like I am here every other day haha. Time flies when you are having fun. Well I wasnt able to write about some of the cool stories that happened this week. Not a ton happened because it was another rough week with lessons canceling and people being busy but still there are always miracles everyday but yeah keep praying for us and for our investigators and especially for Manuel! I love yall and miss yall and looking forward to seeing yall soon :) que tengan una buena semana! Chau
 
Love, Elder Proctor
 


Some joker pulled the fire alarm during Zone Conference - what is this? Jr. High...

Chocolate Banana Nut Bread! Bueno....